• Find a Church by City:
  • Leadership

    The Council of Bishops is the Executive Branch of the Connectional Church. It has the general oversight of the Church during the interim between General Conferences. The General Officers manage the departments of the Church. The Connectional Officers head the many Connectional Departments. The Judicial Council is the highest judicatory body of the African Methodist Episcopal Church.

BISHOPS OF THE CHURCH

The Bishops are the Chief Officers of the Connectional Organization. They are elected for life by a majority vote of the General Conference which meets every four years. Bishops shall be retired at that General Conference when the Bishop’s seventy-third (73rd) birthday is on or before July 15th of the General Conference Year.

FIRST DISTRICT
Bishop Gregory G. M. Ingram

Order Elected: 118
Retirement Year: 2020
3801 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104
(215) 662-0506
(215) 662-0199 (FAX)
www.firstdistrictame.org
Bermuda, Delaware, New England, New Jersey, New York, Western New York, and Philadelphia

SECOND DISTRICT
Bishop William P. DeVeaux Sr.

Order Elected: 113
Retirement Year: 2016
1134 11th Street, NW, Suite 300
Washington, DC 20001
(202) 842-3788
(202) 289-1942 (FAX)
www.2ndamec.org
Baltimore, Washington, Virginia, North Carolina and Western North Carolina

THIRD DISTRICT
Bishop McKinley Young

Order Elected: 109
Retirement Year: 2020
288 South Hamilton Road
Columbus, OH 43213-2034
(614) 575-2279
(614) 575-2375 (FAX)
www.thirddistrictame.org
Ohio, Pittsburgh, North Ohio, South Ohio and West Virginia

FOURTH DISTRICT
Bishop John Richard Bryant

Order Elected: 106
Retirement Year: 2016
The Richard Allen House
4448 South Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653
(773) 955-9825
(773) 955-9840 (FAX)
www.ame4th.org
Indiana, Chicago, Illinois, Michigan, Canada and India

FIFTH DISTRICT
Bishop Theodore Larry Kirkland

Order Elected: 114
Retirement Year: 2016
4519 Admiralty Way, Suite 205
Marina Del Ray, CA 90292
(310) 577-8530
(310) 577-8540 (FAX)
www.amec5th.net
California, Southern California, Desert Mountain, Midwest, Missouri, and Pacific Northwest

SIXTH DISTRICT
Bishop Preston Warren Williams II

Order Elected: 119
Retirement Year: 2016
2900 Chamblee-Tucker Road, Building A
Atlanta, GA 30341-4156
(770) 220-1770
(770) 220-9996 (FAX)
www.ame6.org
Georgia, Southwest Georgia, Atlanta-North, Macon, South Georgia and Augusta

SEVENTH DISTRICT
Bishop Richard Franklin Norris

Order Elected: 116
Retirement Year: 2016
110 Pisgah Church Road
Columbia, SC 29203
(803) 935-0500
(803) 935-0830 (FAX)
www.ame7.org
Palmetto, South Carolina, Columbia, Piedmont, Northeast South Carolina and Central South Carolina

EIGHTH DISTRICT
Bishop Julius Harrison McAllister

Order Elected: 129
Retirement Year: 2024
5450 Executive Place
Jackson, MS 39206
(601) 366-8240
(601) 366-8175 (FAX)
www.8thdistrictamec.com
South Mississippi, North Mississippi, Central North Louisiana, and Louisiana

NINTH DISTRICT
Bishop James Levert Davis

Order Elected: 123
Retirement Year: 2028
1040 19th Street North
Birmingham, AL 35203
(205) 326-4499
(205) 326-4434 (FAX)
www.ninthamec.org
Alabama River Region, Southeast Alabama, Northeast Alabama, Southwest Alabama, Northwest Alabama

TENTH DISTRICT
Bishop Vashti Murphy McKenzie

Order Elected: 117
Retirement Year: 2020
4347 S. Hampton Road, Suite 245
Dallas, TX 75232
(214) 333-2632
(214) 333-1960 (FAX)
www.10thdistrictame.org
Texas, Southwest Texas, North Texas and Northwest Texas

ELEVENTH DISTRICT
Bishop Adam J. Richardson Jr.

Order Elected: 115
Retirement Year: 2024
101 East Union Street, Suite 301
Jacksonville, FL 32202
(904) 355-8262
(904) 356-1617 (FAX)
www.11thdistrictamec.org
Florida, Central, South, West Coast, East, Bahamas

TWELFTH DISTRICT
Bishop Samuel Lawrence Green Sr.

Order Elected: 125
Retirement Year: 2036
P. O. Box 147
Little Rock, AR 72203-0147
(501) 375-4310
(501) 375-0306 (FAX)
www.12thdistrictame.org
Oklahoma State, Arkansas, East Arkansas, and West Arkansas

THIRTEENTH DISTRICT
Bishop Jeffrey Nathaniel Leath

Order Elected: 128
Retirement Year: 2032
500 8th Avenue South, Suite 201
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 242-6814
(615) 242-2496 (FAX)
www.13thame.com
Tennessee, East Tennessee, West Tennessee, Kentucky and West Kentucky

FOURTEENTH DISTRICT
Bishop Clement W. Fugh

Order Elected: 131
Retirement Year: 2024
34 Camp Johnson Road
Monrovia, Liberia, West Africa
(615) 744-6244 (US)
(231) 888-023655 (Liberia)
website
Liberia, Central Liberia, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Nigeria, Cote D’ Ivoire and Togo-Benin

FIFTEENTH DISTRICT
Bishop David Rwhynica Daniels Jr.

Order Elected: 124
Retirement Year: 2032
39 Kasselsvlei Road
Bellville South
7530
R.S.A.
+27 21 961 4230 Ext 12
+27 21 951 4371 (FAX)
Angola, Cape, Eastern Cape, Kalahari, Namibia, and Queenstown

SIXTEENTH DISTRICT
Bishop John Franklin White

Order Elected: 130
Retirement Year: 2024
P. O. Box 61606, Ft. Myers, FL 33906-1606
876-702-2818 – Office
876-792-3978 – FAX
+1954-416-3306 – Skype
www.ame16th.com
Guyana/Suriname, Virgin Islands, European, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, and Winward Islands

SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT
Bishop Wilfred Jacobus Messiah

Order Elected: 120
Retirement Year: 2028
AME Church
17th Episcopal District
Indeco House
16th Floor Western Wing
Cairo Road
Lusaka
10101
Zambia
011-260-1225967 – Phone/FAX
Southeast Zambia, Southwest Zambia, Northeast Zambia, Northwest Zambia, Zambezi, Congo Brazzaville, Katanga, Kananga, Kinshasa, Mbuji-mayi, Rwanda, Burundi and Tshikapa

EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT
Bishop John Franklin White

Order Elected: 130
Retirement Year: 2024
P.O. Box 223, Masseru, 100, Lesotho
011-26622320869 – Office
011-26622310548 – FAX
011-26622311801 – Residence
+1954-416-3306 – Skype
USA:
P.O. Box 61606, Ft. Myers, FL 33906-1606
239-363-1226 – Telephone

Botswana, Lesotho, Mozambique, and Swaziland

NINETEENTH DISTRICT
Bishop Paul J.M. Kawimbe

Order Elected: 121
Retirement Year: 2036
18 Cor. Phillips & Anderson
P.O. Box 261306 / Ex Com 2023
Johannesburg, RSA
(011) 27-11-334-7258
(011) 27-11-334-7120 (FAX)
Orangia, Natal, M.M. Mokone Memorial Conference, East, West

TWENTIETH DISTRICT
Bishop Reginald T. Jackson

Order Elected: 132
Retirement Year: 2028
60 Park Place
Suite 206
Newark, NJ 07102
(973) 424-0244
(973) 424-0055 (FAX)
Malawi North, Malawi South, Malawi Central, Northeast Zimbabwe, Southwest Zimbabwe, Central Zimbabwe

LOCATED
Bishop E. Earl McCloud Jr.

Order Elected: 127
Retirement Year: 2028
P. O. Box 31043
Atlanta, GA 31131-0043
(404) 691-1091
(404) 691-1092 (FAX)
N/A

Ecumenical Officer & Endorsing Agent
Bishop Reginald T. Jackson

Order Elected: 132
Retirement Year: 2028
60 Park Place, Suite 206
Newark, NJ 07102
(973) 424-0244 | (973) 424-0055 (FAX)
N/A

RETIRED BISHOPS

adams

JOHN HURST ADAMS

Order Elected: 87
2500 Peachtree Rd NW, #206N
Atlanta, GA 30305
(404) 467-8533
(404) 523-2061 – FAX
talbot

FREDERICK HILBORN TALBOT

Order Elected: 90
92-B Smithfield
Frederiksted, VI 00840
(615) 429-0081
Email
adams

VINTON RANDOLPH ANDERSON

Order Elected: 92
22 West Sherwood Dr.
St. Louis, MO 63114
(314) 427-2711
Email
adams

FREDERICK CALHOUN JAMES

Order Elected: 93
3700 Forest Drive #420
Columbia, SC 29204
(803) 787-8201
(803) 787-8215 – FAX
adams

FRANK CURTIS CUMMINGS

Order Elected: 95
4118 Paran Pines Dr.
Atlanta, GA 30327
(404) 266-3540
Email
adams

PHILIP ROBERT COUSIN SR.

Order Elected: 96
1322 Rosemary Drive
Bolingbrook, IL 60490
(815) 577-9706
Email
adams

HENRY ALLEN BELIN JR.

Order Elected: 104
4570 Regency Trace, SW
Atlanta, GA 30331
(404) 349-4314 – HOME/FAX
Email
adams

ROBERT VAUGHN WEBSTER

Order Elected: 110
4710 University Blvd
Jacksonville, FL 32277
(904) 744-0933
No Email
grady

ZEDEKIAH LAZETT GRADY

Order Elected: 111
1 Wespanee Drive
Charleston, SC 29407
(843) 766-9569
(843) 556-8659 – FAX
garnett

CORNAL GARNETT HENNING SR.

Order Elected: 112
9301 11th Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90305
(310) 259-6310
(601) 519-8876
Email
guidry

CAROLYN TYLER GUIDRY

Order Elected: 122
6568 Foggy Oak Drive
Fairburn, GA 30213
(770) 964-2003 (h) or (323) 574-4332 (c)
Email