Bishops of The Church

Bishops of the Church

The Bishops are the Chief Officers of the Connectional Organization. They are elected for life by a majority vote of the General Conference which meets every four years. Bishops shall be retired at that General Conference when the Bishop’s seventy-third (73rd) birthday is on or before July 15th of the General Conference Year.

Bishop Gregory G. M. Ingram

FIRST DISTRICT

Order Elected: 118 Retirement Year: 2020 3801 Market Street Philadelphia, PA 19104 (215) 662-0506 (215) 662-0199 (FAX) www.firstdistrictame.org
Bermuda, Delaware, New England, New Jersey, New York, Western New York, and Philadelphia

Bishop James Levert Davis

SECOND DISTRICT

Order Elected: 123 Retirement Year: 2028 1134 11th Street, NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20001 (202) 842-3788 (202) 289-1942 (FAX) www.ame2.com
Baltimore, Washington, Virginia, North Carolina and Western North Carolina

Bishop McKinley Young

THIRD DISTRICT

Order Elected: 109
Retirement Year: 2020
288 South Hamilton Road
Columbus, OH 43213-2034
(614) 575-2279
(614) 575-2375 (FAX)
http://ame3.org
Ohio, Pittsburgh, North Ohio, South Ohio and West Virginia

Bishop John Franklin White

FOURTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 130
Retirement Year: 2024
Bishop Richard Allen House
4448 South Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL 60653
(773) 955-9825
(773) 955-9840 (FAX)
https://www.ame4th.org
Indiana, Chicago, Illinois, Michigan, Canada and India

Bishop Clement W. Fugh

FIFTH DISTRICT

 

Order Elected: 131
Retirement Year: 2024
4519 Admiralty Way, Suite 205
Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
(310) 577-8530
(310) 577-8540 (FAX)
512 8th Avenue South
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 744-6244
(615)744-6243 (FAX)
www.ame5.org
California, Southern California, Desert Mountain, Midwest, Missouri, and Pacific Northwest

Bishop Reginald T. Jackson

SIXTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 132
Retirement Year: 2028
250 Williams Street
Suite2112
Atlanta, GA 30303
(770) 220-1770
(770) 220-9996 (FAX)
www.ame6.org
Georgia, Southwest Georgia, Atlanta-North, Macon, South Georgia and Augusta

Bishop Samuel Lawrence Green Sr.

SEVENTH DISTRICT

 

Order Elected: 125
Retirement Year: 2036
110 Pisgah Church Road
Columbia, SC 29203
(803) 935-0500
(803) 935-0830 (FAX)
Palmetto, South Carolina, Columbia, Piedmont, Northeast South Carolina, and Central South Carolina

Bishop Julius Harrison McAllister

EIGHTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 129
Retirement Year: 2024
5450 Executive Place
Jackson, MS 39206
(601) 366-8240
(601) 366-8175 (FAX)
South Mississippi, North Mississippi, Central North Louisiana, and Louisiana

Bishop Harry Lee Seawright

NINTH DISTRICT

 

Order Elected: 133 
Retirement Year: 2032
P. O. Box 11705
Birmingham, AL 35202
Alabama River Region, Southeast Alabama, Northeast Alabama, Southwest Alabama, Northwest Alabama

Bishop Vashti Murphy McKenzie

TENTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 117 Retirement Year: 2020 4347 S. Hampton Road, Suite 245 Dallas, TX 75232 (214) 333-2632 (214) 333-1960 (FAX) www.10thdistrictame.org
Texas, Southwest Texas, North Texas and Northwest Texas

Bishop Adam J. Richardson Jr.

ELEVENTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 115
Retirement Year: 2024
101 East Union Street, Suite 301
Jacksonville, FL 32202
(904) 355-8262
(904) 356-1617 (FAX)
http://www.11thdistrictame.org
Florida, Central, South, West Coast, East, Bahamas

Bishop Michael Leon Mitchell

TWELFTH DISTRICT

 

Order Elected: 134
Retirement Year: 2036
P. O. Box 147
Little Rock, AR 72203-0147
(501) 375-4310
(501) 375-0306 (FAX)
Oklahoma State, Arkansas, East Arkansas, and West Arkansas

Bishop Jeffrey Nathaniel Leath

THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 128
Retirement Year: 2032
500 8th Avenue South, Suite 201
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 242-6814
(615) 242-2496 (FAX)
Tennessee, East Tennessee, West Tennessee, Kentucky and West Kentucky

Bishop E. Earl McCloud Jr.

FOURTEENTH DISTRICT

 

Order Elected: 127
Retirement Year: 2028
P. O. Box 310043
Atlanta, GA 31131
(404) 691-1091
Liberia, Central Liberia, Sierra Leone, Ghana, Nigeria, Cote D’ Ivoire and Togo-Benin

www.amec14.com

Bishop David Rwhynica Daniels Jr.

FIFTEENTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 124 Retirement Year: 2032 39 Kasselsvlei Road Bellville South 7530 R.S.A. +27 21 961 4230 Ext 12 +27 21 951 4371 (FAX)
Angola, Cape, Eastern Cape, Kalahari, Namibia, and Queenstown

Bishop E. Anne Henning-Byfield

SIXTEENTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 135
Retirement Year: 2024
P. O. Box 55106
Indianapolis, IN 46205-0106
(317) 340-0785
http://www.ame16th.org

Guyana/Suriname, Virgin Islands, European, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, and Winward Islands

Bishop Wilfred Jacobus Messiah

SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 120
Retirement Year: 2028
AME Church
17th Episcopal District
411 A Longridge
Mapepe, Chilanga
10101
Mailing Address:
P. O. Box 36628
Lusaka, Zambia
011-260-1225967 – Phone/FAX
Congo River, Kananga, Mbuji Mayi, Katenga, Great Lakes, East Africa, Burundi, Northwest Zambia, Zambezi, Southeast Zambia, Southwest Zambia, Northeast Zambia

Bishop Stafford J. N. Wicker

EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT

 

Order Elected: 137
Retirement Year: 2036
P. O. Box 2254
Tucker, GA 30084
(770) 674-8911
Botswana, Lesotho, Northeast Lesotho, Mozambique, and Swaziland

Bishop Paul J.M. Kawimbe

NINETEENTH DISTRICT

Order Elected: 121 Retirement Year: 2036 18 Cor. Phillips & Anderson P.O. Box 261306 / Ex Com 2023 Johannesburg, RSA (011) 27-11-334-7258 (011) 27-11-334-7120 (FAX) www.ame19thdistrict.co.za
Orangia, Natal, M.M. Mokone Memorial Conference, East, West

Bishop Ronnie E. Brailsford Sr.

TWENTIETH DISTRICT

 

Order Elected: 136
Retirement Year: 2032
300 Garvey Circle
Columbia, SC 29203
(803) 361-5340
Malawi North, Malawi South, Malawi Central, Northeast Zimbabwe, Southwest Zimbabwe, Central Zimbabwe

Bishop Frank Madison Reid III

Ecumenical & Urban Affairs

Order Elected: 138
Retirement Year: 2024
1498-M Reisterstown Road
Suite #318
Pikesville, MD 21208
(443) 963-9440

Retired Bishops of The Church




John Hurst Adams

Order Elected: 87

Deceased January 2018

Frederick Hilborn Talbot

Order Elected: 90

209 Plum Nelly Circle
Brentwood, TN 37027
(615) 429-0081
Email

Frederick Calhoun James

Order Elected: 93

3700 Forest Drive #420 Columbia, SC 29204 (803) 787-8201 (803) 787-8215 – FAX

Frank Curtis Cummings

Order Elected: 95

4118 Paran Pines Dr. Atlanta, GA 30327 (404) 266-3540 Email

Philip Robert Cousin Sr.

Order Elected: 96

1322 Rosemary Drive Bolingbrook, IL 60490 (815) 577-9706 Email

Henry Allen Belin Jr.

Order Elected: 104

4570 Regency Trace, SW Atlanta, GA 30331 (404) 349-4314 – HOME/FAX Email

Bishop John Richard Bryant

Order Elected: 106

250 President Street Baltimore, MD 21202 Email

Robert Vaughn Webster

Order Elected: 110

4710 University Blvd Jacksonville, FL 32277 (904) 744-0933 No Email

Zedekiah Lazett Grady

Order Elected: 111

1 Wespanee Drive Charleston, SC 29407 (843) 766-9569 (843) 556-8659 – FAX

Cornal Garnett Henning Sr.

Order Elected: 112

Deceased May 2018

Bishop William Phillips DeVeaux Sr.

Order Elected: 113

5347 Bluestone Circle Mableton, GA 30126 (678) 270-7703 (c) Email

Bishop Theodore Larry Kirkland

Order Elected: 114

4127 Monteith Drive Los Angeles, CA 90043 (323) 291-0498 Email

Bishop Richard Franklin Norris

Order Elected: 116

1626 North 72nd Street Philadelphia, PA 19151 Email

Bishop Preston Warren Williams II

Order Elected: 119

233 Holladay Road Columbia, SC 29223 Email

Carolyn Tyler Guidry

Order Elected: 122

6568 Foggy Oak Drive Fairburn, GA 30213 (770) 964-2003 (h) or (323) 574-4332 (c) Email